Concert Credits and Crew

2016 Credits and Crew

We’re most honored to continue Dick Wagner’s legacy by donating all profits to the Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital. Very special thanks to our generous, passionate, and pure-hearted musicians and volunteers! You made this Memorial Concert possible. Thank you for honoring the music and personal legacy of Dick Wagner with your talent and dedication.

Producer/Founder: Susan Michelson
Chairman/ Executive Director: Howard Hertz, Hertz Schram PC
Associate Producer/Director of Development: Victoria Woody
Musical Director: Paul Brown
Emcee: Doug Podell, WCSX Radio
Stage & Production Managers: Roger Burghdoff, Brian Major
Pro Audio: Tony Villarreal and Thunder Audio, Peter Thompson, Greg Snyder, Dave Bernas
Comcast Michigan, Executive Producer: Bill Harder
Orange Dragin Media, Producer: Wally Szczubialka
Orange Dragin Media, Director: Jim Sobczak
Co-Director, Playback: Tony D’Annunzio
Video Editor: Karl Rausch
Legal: Howard Hertz, Joe Bellanca, Hertz Schram
Camera Operators: CJ Johnston, Ruben Rodriguez, Dan Boyd
WCSX: live streaming
Recording: Gene Fiero, Thunder Audio
Sponsorships & Donations: Victoria Woody, Jennifer Kincer, Mike Velasco, Anna Scherer-Wambaugh, Kathy Vargo
Art, Design, Logos, Graphics: Jon Gillies - Iron Street Studio
Backline: Charlie Block, John Kearney, Guitar Center, Hanson Pro Music, NV Rentals, Joe Bass, Nick Moracco.
Techmaster Stage: John Kearney
Crew, Guitar, Drum Techs, Support: Taylor Greenshields, Steve Wolfe Crate Shaker, Su Goodman, Dwayne Merritt, Chuck Hayward, Marian Krzyowski, Bill Farmer, Greg Gdaniec, David Stephens, Eric Turczyn, Tony Bizon, Steve Badalament, Tony Prisciandaro
Teleprompter: Vivian Shalal
Auction: Anna Wambaugh, Jennifer Kincer, Jennifer Nitro, Joe Michnuk, Diana and Diana Bentley, Howard Bryant, Debby Compton, Cindy Dombrowski, Geri Gillespie, Maria Heller, DD Kethman, April Machowicz, Julie Nowicki, Shannon Randell, Pamela Stankevich, Jacquelyn Stouppe, Gayle Wade, Patty Winslow
Promotion & Social Marketing: Don Richard, Victoria Woody, Chelsea Willis
Transportation Director: Lisa Hichborn
Celebrity Chauffers: Joe Michnuk, Mike Velasco, John Bobby, Sally Omally Schroeder, Marty Rickard
VIP & Guest Services: Jane Tate, The Retro Girls, Su Goodman, Rachel Cattell, Kyle Cattell, A Red Balloon Day Committee.
Catering, Donor & Guest Services: Victoria Woody, The Red Balloon Team: Tammy Riggs, Jennifer Meadows, Caryn Lesner, Guy Demars, Dorothy Owczykowski, Kim Naccasshian, Mike Milroy, Peter Veach, Tony Bizon, April Forbes, James Forbes
Merchandise: Jennie Clark, Angelika Schukraft, Alyssa Whittlaufer, Luke Smith
Security: Ed Boguszwksi, EMB Investigations, John McGlock
Rehearsal Venue: Connection Church, Canton MI
Press: Susan Michelson, Brian Major, Gary Graff
Photographers: Rick Arnett, Richard Blondy, Christopher Bjornberg, Dave Dudek, James Ferency, Steve Galli, Mick McDonald, Monica Morgan, Sue Plummer, Marty Rickard, Steve Sexton, Scott Sprague, Darlene Stanley, David Dillingham.
Administration & Printing: Stephanie Woody, Renee Robinson, Duane White
Pre-production camera: Jennifer Dividock, David Dillingham, Jennifer Teed
INTRODUCING OUR NEW “YOUTH AMBASSADOR,” ALI MCMANUS, singer/songwriter and personal advocate for music therapy.
WE DONATE ALL LEFTOVER CATERING to Brother Al Mascia, who feeds the homeless in Detroit and beyond. www.brotheral.org

Special thanks: In addition to our tremendous crew, we are proud and honored to thank our more than 200 volunteers! We extend a few prominent shout-outs to WCSX Radio, Comcast Michigan, Hertz-Schram, Paul Brown, Lynn-Clark Geiner, Marshall Block, Julie McManus, Mark Fried, Warren Huart, Sam Martin, Paul Averill, Russ Gibb, Jennifer Estrada, Tim Schmatz, Grace Bauser, Bruce Rothschild, Chasing Riots, Darren McDunnough, Don Richard, Brian Pastoria, Alex Cyrell, Jennifer Nitro, Paul Brenton, Otto D’Agnolo, Jim Feahr, Beaumont Children’s Hospital, C.S. Mott Children’s Hospital and all our superb and invaluable sponsors.

 

2015 Credits and Crew

We’re most honored to continue Dick Wagner’s legacy by donating all profits to the Children’s Miracle Network & Beaumont Children’s Hospital.

Very special thanks to our generous, passionate, and pure-hearted musicians and volunteers! You made this Memorial Concert possible. Thank you for honoring the music and personal legacy of Dick Wagner with your talent and dedication.

Producer/Director: Susan Michelson
Co-Director: Marshall Block
Chairman/ Executive Director: Howard Hertz, Hertz Schram PC

Musical Director: Ray Goodman
Pro Audio: Tony Villarreal and Thunder Audio
Production Manager: Keith Irtenkauf
Stage Manager: Susan Irtenkauf
Stage Wrangler: Jim Feahr
Production Crew: Craig Hebert, Ronda Lee, Rusty Lee, Ryan Lee, Brandi Stribbell, Jeff Stribell
Louder Than Love, The Grande Ballroom Story: Director Tony D’Annunzio, Editor: Karl Rausch
Camera Operators: CJ Johnston, Ruben Rodriguez, Dan Boyd, Craig Hebert
Guitar & Drum Techs: John Kearney, Mary McGuire, Scott Kenerson. Steve Badlament
Ticket sales, Merchandise, Media, Guest Services, and much more: Sioux Goodman
Auction Manager: Michele Lundgren, with special participation by Carl Lundgren
Catering & Donation Champion: Victoria Woody
Sponsorships: Kathy Vargo, Victoria Woody
Promotion & Social Marketing: Don Richard, Dream Domain
Art, Design, Logos, Graphics: Jon Gillies - Iron Street Studio
VIP Services: Jane Tate
Press: Stacey Sherman, Darcy Day
Photographers: Robert Alford, Richard Blondy, Dave Dudek, Mick McDonald, Monica Morgan, Charlie O’Brian, Sue Plummer, Marty Rickard, Steve Sexton, Brad E Shaw, Scott Sprague

Special thanks to:
Howard Hertz, for your invaluable counsel, your generous spirit, and your passion for the music and children.
Ray Goodman, for taking on the massive job of Musical Director.
Bruce Rothschild, Fillmore, Detroit, for your responsiveness, professionalism, and for taking a million calls and assisting us at all hours.
Tony Villarreal and Thunder Audio for your generous contributions to our production.
Jon Gillies: Profuse thanks from Susan Michelson for your endless patient and creative hours with me, developing graphic layouts, logos, and tweaking minutia for this Program.
Paul Averill for being the first major benifactor of the Memorial Fund.
Darren McDunnough, Executive Producer of Dick’s last recording, “I’ve Seen it All,” and for bringing valuable sponsorships and personal contributions to the Memorial Fund.
Red Balloon Day Committee, Catering & More: Victoria Woody, Tammy Riggs, Sarah Puch, Jennifer Meadows, Cory Quigley, Darlene Bourne, Caryn Lesner, Chantal Graham
Merchandise: Jennie Clark, Liz Miesch, Angela Schukraft, Sally Omally Schroeder
Auction Crew: Cara Lundgren, Gail Wade, Natasha Vassallo, Ken Gilbert, D.D. Kethman, Howard Bryant, Dolores Greaves, Debby Compton.